CEBU, PHILIPPINES

December 2 - 4, 2019

Venue

Shangri-La's Mactan Resort and Spa, Cebu

Punta Engaño Rd, Lapu-Lapu City, Cebu, 6015 Cebu

Grand Convention Center of Cebu

Archbishop Reyes Ave, Cebu City, 6000 Cebu

Waterfront Hotel & Casino Cebu City

Salinas Dr, Cebu City, 6000 Cebu

About APPA

Asia Pacific Privacy Authorities (APPA), formed in 1992, is the principal forum for privacy and data protection authorities in the Asia Pacific region to form partnerships and exchange ideas about privacy regulation, new technologies, and the management of privacy enquiries and complaints.

  • Continue the cooperative arrangements established in 1992 and encourage further participation from within the region; and

  • Maintain constructive relations with complementary networks including the International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioners, the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation Cross-Border Privacy Enforcement Arrangement, and the Global Privacy Enforcement Network.

  • Facilitate sharing knowledge and resources between privacy authorities in the region;

  • Foster cooperation in privacy and data protection;

  • Jointly promote privacy awareness activities;

  • Promote best practice amongst privacy authorities;

  • Work to continuously improve our regulatory performance; and

  • Support efforts to improve cross-border cooperation in privacy enforcement.

Program

December 02, 2019 - APPA 52nd FORUM
Shangri-La's Mactan Resort and Spa, Cebu

08:00AM – 8:30AM

Registration, tea and coffee

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan  

8:35AM - 9:40AM

52nd APPA Forum
Members only

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

9:40AM - 9:55AM

Coffee Break

Foyer of Ballrooms 3 & 4

9:55AM - 11:45AM

52nd APPA Forum
Members only

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan 

11:45AM - 12:00PM

Group Photo
Press Conference

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch

Ballroom 2, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

1:00PM - 3:00PM

52nd APPA Forum
Closed Session - Members and Guests

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan 

3:00PM - 3:15PM

Coffee Break

Foyer of Ballrooms 3 & 4

3:15PM - 5:00PM

52nd APPA Forum
Closed Session - Members and Guests

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan 

7:30PM - 10:00PM

Dinner 

Rosal Ballroom, Shangri-La Mactan 

December 03, 2019 - APPA 52nd FORUM
Shangri-La's Mactan Resort and Spa, Cebu

8:00AM – 8:30AM

Registration, tea and coffee

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

8:30AM - 10:15AM

52nd APPA Forum
Closed Session - Members and Guests  

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

9:50AM - 10:15AM

Coffee Break

Foyer of Ballrooms 3 & 4

10:15AM - 11:55AM

52nd APPA Forum
Closed Session - Members and Guests  

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

11:55AM - 12:00PM

Group Photo

12:00PM - 1:00PM

Lunch

Ballrooms 2, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

1:00PM - 1:30PM

Registration

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

1:30PM - 3:45PM

ASEAN Public Conference
ASEAN Members

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

3:45PM - 4:00PM

Coffee Break

Foyer of Ballrooms 3 & 4

4:00PM - 5:15PM

ASEAN Public Conference
ASEAN Members

Ballrooms 3 & 4, Basement 1
Shangri-La Mactan

6:30PM - 10:00PM

Dinner

Beachfront

December 03, 2019 - DPO ACE LEVEL 1 PROGRAM
Waterfront Hotel & Casino Cebu City

7:00AM – 8:00AM

Registration

8:00AM - 8:15AM

Welcome Remarks

Atty. Jose Amelito Belarmino II
OIC Executive Director
National Privacy Commission

8:15AM – 9:15AM

DPO ACE MODULE 1: Data Privacy Act of 2012

Atty. Ivy D. Patdu
Deputy Privacy Commissioner
National Privacy Commission

9:15AM - 10:00AM

DPO ACE MODULE 2: Data Privacy Principles

Atty. Ivy D. Patdu
Deputy Privacy Commissioner
National Privacy Commission

10:00AM – 10:15AM

Coffee Break

10:15AM - 11:00AM

DPO ACE MODULE 3: Data Protection Officer

Atty. Glenda Leah C. Caringal
OIC Director IV
Legal and Enforcement Office

11:00AM – 12:00PM

DPO ACE MODULE 4: Privacy Impact Assessment

Mr. Cleo R. Martinez
Information Technology Officer II
Compliance and Monitoring Division

12:00PM - 1:15PM

LUNCH

1:15PM – 2:00PM

DPO ACE MODULE 5: Privacy Management Program

Mr. Jonathan Rudolph Y. Ragsag
Information Technology Officer II
Data Security and Technology Standards Division

2:00PM - 3:00PM

DPO ACE MODULE 6: Security Measures

Atty. Vida Zora G. Bocar
Chief
Policy Review Division

3:00PM – 3:15PM

Coffee Break

3:15PM - 4:15PM

DPO ACE MODULE 7: Breach Management

Atty. Michael R. Santos
OIC - Chief
Enforcement Division

4:15PM - 5:00PM

Open Forum and Closing Remarks

Atty. Ivy D. Patdu
Deputy Privacy Commissioner
National Privacy Commission

December 04, 2019 - Global Privacy Forum: Bridging East and West
Grand Convention Center of Cebu

7:00AM – 8:30AM

Registration for DPO ACE Level 1 Program Examination / Final Tips

9:00AM - 9:10AM

Opening Remarks

Mr. Raymund Enriquez Liboro
Privacy Commissioner
National Privacy Commission

9:10AM - 9:20AM

Speaker

Mr. James Dipple Johnstone
Deputy Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office, United Kingdom for the International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioner (ICDPPC)

9:20AM – 10:30AM

Data Protection and Privacy Implementation, Compliance, and Initiatives from the East

Mr. Stephen Kai-Yi Wong
Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong


Mr. John Edwards
Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner, New Zealand


Mr. Yeong Zee Kin
Deputy Commissioner
Personal Data Protection Commission, Singapore


Mr. Kozuke Kizawa
Deputy Director for International Affairs
Personal Information Protection Commission, Japan


Dr. Clarisse Girot
Senior Fellow-Data Privacy Project Lead
Asian Business Law Institute
(Panel Session Moderator)

10:30AM - 10:45AM

Coffee Break

10:45AM – 11:50PM

Data Privacy and Protection Enforcement, Challenges and Milestone from the West

Mr. Michael McEvoy
Commissioner
Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner, British Columbia


Mr. James Dipple Johnstone
Deputy Commissioner
Information Commissioner's Office, United Kingdom


Mr. Brent Homan
Deputy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner, Canada


Ms. Allison M. Lefrak
Counsel for International Consumer Protection
Federal Trade Commission, United States of America


Ms. Bojana Bellamy
President
Centre for Information Policy Leadership
(Panel Session Moderator)

11:50AM – 12:00PM

Keynote Speaker

Mr. Gregorio B. Honasan II
Secretary
Department of Information and Communications Technology


12:00PM - 1:15PM

LUNCH

1:15PM – 2:15PM

Recent Privacy Landscape Changes in China

Mr. Ken Chongwei Yang
Coordinator
Office of Personal Data Protection, Macau SAR, China


Ms. Grace Chen
Privacy Directory, International
Ant Financial Services Group


Mr. Alan Tang
Deputy Director, Global Cybersecurity and Privacy Office
Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd


Mr. Stephen Kai-Yi Wong
Privacy Commissioner
Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, Hong Kong
(Moderator)

2:15PM – 2:30PM

Introduction of the DP Council

Mr. Vandelft R. Idanan
Head Executive Assistant
National Privacy Commission

2:30PM - 3:00PM

Challenges in Operationalizing the DPA: Standardization and Digital Transformation Education Sector

Mr. Danny Cheng
Data Protection Officer
De La Salle University


Atty. Elson Manahan
Data Protection Officer
University of the Philippines

3:00PM – 3:30PM

Compliance to Consent, Awareness and Notice: We C.A.N Retail and Manufacturing Sector

Ms. Gelalyn V. Boquiren
Secretary, Data Privacy Executive Council DPO
San Miguel Corporation


Ms. Mary Ann Diaz
DPO and Asst. Director
Panasonic Industrial Devices Philippines


Ms. Aye Ubaldo
DPO and Executive Director
Internet and Mobile Marketing Association of the Philippines (IMMAP)


Atty. Christopher Ignacio
DPO and Corporate Legal Counsel
Golden Arches Development Corp.

3:30PM – 3:45PM

Coffee Break

3:45PM - 4:15PM

Privacy in the Time of Fintech: The Marriage of Financial and Personal Data Banking Sector

Mr. Henry R. Aguda
Chairman of UBX
Chief Transformation Officer & Chief Technology and Operations Officer
Unionbank of the Philippines

Mr. Justo Ortiz
Chairman of the Board
Unionbank of the Philippines

4:15PM - 4:45PM

Deal or No Deal? Challenges of Managing Global Vendors for Local Controllers Telecommunications and Internet Service Provider Sector

Ms. Leah Camilla B. Jimenez
Chief Data Privacy Officer
PLDT Group


Atty. John Paul Gaba
Partner
ACCRA Law


Atty. Millicent Desiderio-Dime
Managing Director - Legal Compliance and Regulatory Affairs
Accenture Philippines

4:45PM - 5:15PM

Data Protection in the BPO Industry: Threats, Challenges and Best Practices

Atty. Maureen Abayan Ong
AVP- Legal
Sutherland Global Services


Ms. Espie J. Bulseco
Senior Director For Business Solutions
Hinduja Global Solutions


Atty. Jon O. Bello, CIPM (IAPP)
Associate General Counsel-Asia
Alorica Asia (ROHQ), LTD


Atty. Juan Paolo Fajardo
Fajardo Law Offices

5:15PM - 5:45PM

Open Forum

Atty. Jose Amelito Belarmino II
OIC Executive Director
National Privacy Commission

5:45PM - 6:00PM

Closing Remarks

Mr. Raymund E. Liboro
Commissioner
National Privacy Commission

December 04, 2019 - PSST! (Privacy, Safety, Security and Trust) Online
University of Southern Philippines Foundation, Cebu City

8:00AM - 12:00PM

Data Privacy Awareness Fair

1:00PM - 5:00PM

Privacy, Safety, Security & Trust Online (PSST!)

Address

5th Floor Delegation Building,  
PICC Complex, Roxas Blvd,
Pasay, Metro Manila 

Website

NPC
www.privacy.gov.ph

Contacts

Email: [email protected] / [email protected]
Phone: +63 8234-2228 loc. 116